Add to favorite | User Login
Home -> Our Services

200,000 Pounds Entrepreneur

 

 

Tier 1 £200,000 Entrepreneur Visa

 

What is the entrepreneur category? 
The entrepreneur category is for those investing in the United Kingdom by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses in the United Kingdom.

 

Who can apply as an entrepreneur? 
You can apply under the entrepreneur category now if you are:

 

  1. in the United Kingdom and want to make an initial application as an entrepreneur; 
  2. already in the United Kingdom as an entrepreneur and want to extend your permission to stay within your existing category;
  3. already in the United Kingdom as a business person or innovator and want to extend your permission to stay in the entrepreneur category;
  4. applying for permission to enter the United Kingdom (known as 'entry clearance') under the entrepreneur category.

 

What points you have to score to apply as an entrepreneur ?
To apply under our points-based system and be accepted into the entrepreneur category, you must pass a points-based assessment.
You must score:

 

  1. 75 points for your attributes which are different depending on whether you make an initial or extension application; and 
  2. 10 points for English language; and 
  3. 10 points for available maintenance (funds).

 

If you do not score a minimum of 75 points for your attributes and 10 points for English language and 10 points for available maintenance (funds), your application will be refused.

 

How the points differ for first time applications and extension applications ?
The requirements that you must meet in order to be awarded points differ depending on whether you are:

 

  1. applying to enter the entrepreneur category for the first time (initial applications) ; or 
  2. applying to extend your existing permission to stay in this category (extension applications).

 

What category of person should apply ?
You should apply if you are a not a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland and want to enter or stay in the United Kingdom to work in business in the entrepreneur category.
You should apply if you are:

 

  1. in the United Kingdom, want to make an initial application for the entrepreneur category and are eligible to switch into the entrepreneur category:
    1. a highly skilled migrant;
    2. a highly skilled worker (tier 1);
    3. an investor (tier 1);
    4. a post-study worker (tier 1);
    5. a business person;
    6. an innovator;
    7. a student;
    8. a student nurse;
    9. a student re-sitting an examination;
    10. a student writing up a thesis;
    11. a work permit holder;
    12. a postgraduate doctor or dentist;
    13. a self-employed lawyer;
    14. a writer, composer or artist;
    15. an investor;
    16. a participant in the International Graduates Scheme or its predecessor, the Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme;
    17. a participant in the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme;
  2. already in the United Kingdom under entrepreneur category and want to extend your permission to stay within your existing category;
  3. already in the United Kingdom as a business person or innovator and want to extend your permission to stay in the entrepreneur category;
  4. applying from outside the United Kingdom for permission to enter (known as 'entry clearance') in the entrepreneur category.

 

Who does not need to apply under the points-based system ?
You do not have to apply under the points-based system if:

 

  1. you are an EEA or Swiss national;
  2. you are a British overseas territories citizen, unless you are from one of the sovereign base areas in Cyprus;
  3. you are a Commonwealth citizen with permission to enter or stay in the United Kingdom because at least one of your grandparents was born here;
  4. your spouse or civil partner, unmarried or same-sex partner, or (if you are under 18) one of your parents has permission to stay in the United Kingdom under the entrepreneur category of the points-based system; or
  5. you have no conditions or time limit attached to your stay.

 

How nationals of the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia or Slovenia should apply 
If you are a national of the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia or Slovenia you will need to register under the Worker Registration Scheme when you take work in the United Kingdom, unless you are exempt.

 

How Bulgarian and Romanian nationals should apply 
If you are a national of Bulgaria or Romania you must not work until we have given you permission, unless you are exempt.

 

How many points you must score to apply 
Points are awarded for the following categories, which are known as attributes:

 

  1. access to £200,000;
  2. the money is in a regulated financial institution;
  3. the money is disposable in the United Kingdom.

 

You will need a total of at least 75 points to be able to apply.
The points available are:

 

<> <>  <> <>  <> <> <> <>  <> <> <> <>  <> <> <> <>  <> <>  <> 

(Attributes)

(Points available)

 Access to £200,000

25 

 The money is in a regulated financial institution

25

 The money is disposable in the United Kingdom

25

 

 

 

The points awarded for access to £200,000 
You will score 25 points if you have £200,000 of your own money available to make a fresh investment into business in the United Kingdom.
You may include money made available by one or more other people (known as 'a third party or parties'). You must also provide a declaration, from every other contributor, that the money is available to you or the business that you are running, together with confirmation from a legal representative that the declaration document is valid.
A husband, wife or partner is a third party.

 

The points awarded for money being in a regulated financial institution 
You will score 25 points if your money is held in one or more regulated financial institutions.
The financial institution or institutions that provide confirmation of the money available to you must be regulated by the home regulator. The home regulator is an official financial regulatory body in the country where the financial institution operates and the money is located.

 

The points awarded for money being disposable in the United Kingdom 
You can score 25 points if you have money held in the United Kingdom in an institution that is regulated by the Financial Services Authority.
If the money is not held in the United Kingdom, all of the £200,000 required to qualify must be freely transferable to the United Kingdom and able to be converted to pounds sterling.
If the money is held overseas but in an institution that has a presence in the United Kingdom and is regulated by the Financial Services Authority, then the institution already does business in the United Kingdom and we will not need any further evidence that the money can be transferred into the United Kingdom. 
If you rely on money held in an overseas institution that is not regulated by the Financial Services Authority, you must provide confirmation that the money can be transferred into the United Kingdom. You can do this with a document from your bank or financial institution.

 

What is maintenance (funds)? 
You must be able to support yourself for the entire length of your stay in the United Kingdom without needing to rely on public money. If you cannot you could face financial hardship as you do not have access to most state benefits.
You must show that you have enough money in personal savings to support yourself.
You may not use any money included in your £200,000 money as evidence of maintenance (funds).
You should also assess the potential costs of living in the United Kingdom. If you are applying for permission to stay (known as 'leave to remain'), this will be based on past living expenses. If you do not expect to receive any income from your employment in the United Kingdom after the first month, you should make sure that you have enough funds to support yourself and any dependants you have.

 

The points awarded for maintenance (funds) if you are already in the United Kingdom 
You must score 10 points for maintenance (funds). These will be awarded if you are applying for permission to stay in the United Kingdom (known as 'leave to remain') and have £900 in available money.

 

The points awarded for maintenance (funds) if you are applying from outside the United Kingdom 
You must score 10 points for maintenance (funds). These will be awarded if you are applying to a British overseas entry clearance post for permission to come to the United Kingdom (known as 'entry clearance') and have £2,800 in available money.
You must prove your maintenance (funds) by sending evidence to support your application, or your application will be refused.

 

For applications made outside the United Kingdom 
The date of the application is the date that the fee is paid and your biometric details are taken.
Go to our visa services website, which you can find on the right of this page, if you are applying from outside the United Kingdom. There you can find out more about the process in the country you are applying from and download the application forms.

 

Sending original documents 
You must send the original document, not a copy.

 

What documents you must send for an initial application 
You must provide two recent passport photographs and your passport, along with proof of the following:

 

  1. a letter from each financial institution holding your money, to confirm the amount of money available;
  2. additional evidence for third-party funding;
  3. English language; 
  4. maintenance (funds).

 

What documents you must send for an extension application 
You must provide two recent passport photographs and your passport, along with proof of the following:

 

  1. that you have invested £200,000 in to a United Kingdom business;
  2. evidence of a United Kingdom business;
  3. that you registered for business within three months;
  4. you are engaged in business activity;
  5. you created new employment; 
  6. English language; 
  7. maintenance (funds).

 

How dependants can come to the United Kingdom 
If your application to the points-based system is successful, you are allowed to bring dependants (children under 18 years of age, or your husband, wife, civil partner, or unmarried or same-sex partner) with you to the United Kingdom, provided we give them entry clearance or permission to stay (known as 'leave to remain').

 

Education 
Your children entering the UK as your dependants are entitled to the same free education as British children. You may choose to send your children to a private school if you wish.

 

Health care 
You and your family are eligible to free health care provided by the National Health Service. You are not required to take out private health insurance, although you may choose so to do.

 

Work 
Your spouse is entitled to take up any lawful employment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<< Back

Company Addres: Room 22 11 bear street London wc2h 7bp (China Town, Leicester square underground)
Purple Star Consultant 2010